X-Files Wiki
Advertisement
X-Files Wiki

Eugene Victor Tooms, the first Monster of the Week villain

"Monster of the Week", or MOTW, refers to episodes of The X-Files that typically deal with some type of supernatural or paranormal creature/entity, but may also be a simple criminal with a unique ability. They are usually separate from episodes dealing with the conspiracy, although certain elements can crossover between the two. Monster of the Week episodes populate the majority of each season, as to avoid the risk of over exposing the mythology arc.

Monster of the Week Episodes[]

# in season Episode Monster
Season 1
3 "Squeeze" Eugene Victor Tooms
5 "The Jersey Devil" Jersey Devils
6 "Shadows" Howard Graves
(Poltergeist)
7 "Ghost in the Machine" Central Operating System
8 "Ice" Parasitic ice worms kinda Nancy Da Silva and Bear
9 "Space" Marcus Aurelius Belt
(possessed by a Martian entity)
11 "Eve" The Eves
(a government clone experiment)
12 "Fire" Cecil L'Ively
13 "Beyond the Sea" Luther Lee Boggs kinda Lucas Henry
14 "Gender Bender" The Kindred (specifically Marty)
15 "Lazarus" Jack Willis
(possessed by Warren James Dupre)
16 "Young at Heart" John Barnett and Joe Ridley
18 "Miracle Man" Samuel Hartley kinda Leonard Vance
19 "Shapes" Lyle Parker and Joseph Goodensnake
(Manitou)
20 "Darkness Falls" Wood mites
21 "Tooms" Eugene Victor Tooms
22 "Born Again" Michelle Bishop
(a reincarnation of Charlie Morris)
23 "Roland" Arthur & Roland Grable
Season 2
2 "The Host" Flukeman
3 "Blood" Franklin Appliances and Pesticides kinda Edward Funsch
4 "Sleepless" Augustus Cole
7 "3" Trinity Killers
9 "Firewalker" Silicon based parasite
11 "Excelsis Dei" Poltergeists
of Excelsis Dei
12 "Aubrey" B.J. Morrow kinda Harry Cokely
13 "Irresistible" Donald Pfaster
14 "Die Hand Die Verletzt" Phyllis Paddock kinda Milford Haven High School Committee
15 "Fresh Bones" Jacob Wharton, Pierre Bauvais, and Chester Bonaparte
18 "Fearful Symmetry" Pregnant and Invisible Zoo Animals
(Abducted by aliens)
19 "Død Kalm" 65th Parallel Rapid Aging Water kinda Henry Trondheim
20 "Humbug" Leonard
21 "The Căluşari" Michael Holvey
(possessing his twin Charlie Holvey)
22 "F. Emasculata" Faciphaga emasculata
23 "Soft Light" Chester Barton
24 "Our Town" Walter Chaco
Season 3
3 "D.P.O." Darren Peter Oswald
4 "Clyde Bruckman's Final Repose" Clyde Bruckman and Puppet
5 "The List" Napoleon "Neech" Manley
6 "2Shy" Virgil Incanto
7 "The Walk" Leonard Trimble
8 "Oubliette" Lucy Householder kinda Carl Wade
11 "Revelations" Kevin Kryder, Owen Lee Jarvis, and Simon Gates
12 "War of the Coprophages" Cockroaches
13 "Syzygy" Margi Kleinjan and Terri Roberts
14 "Grotesque" The Gargoyle, kinda John Mostow and William Patterson
17 "Pusher" Robert Patrick Modell
18 "Teso Dos Bichos" Cursed jaguar spirit
19 "Hell Money" The Hungry Ghosts and Hard-Faced Man
20 "José Chung's From Outer Space" Lord Kinbote
21 "Avatar" Succubus kinda Grey-Haired Man
22 "Quagmire" Big Blue kinda Alligator
23 "Wetwired" Tachistoscopic images
Season 4
2 "Home" The Peacock family
3 "Teliko" Samuel Aboah
(Teliko)
4 "Unruhe" Gerry Schnauz
5 "The Field Where I Died" Melissa Rydell Ephesian kinda Vernon Ephesian
6 "Sanguinarium" Jack Franklyn and Rebecca Waite
10 "Paper Hearts" John Lee Roche
11 "El Mundo Gira" Chupacabra/Eladio Buente
12 "Leonard Betts" Albert Tanner
13 "Never Again" Betty and Ed Jerse
15 "Kaddish" Isaac Luria
(golem)
16 "Unrequited" Nathaniel Teager
19 "Synchrony" Jason Nichols
20 "Small Potatoes" Eddie Van Blundht
22 "Elegy" Ghosts
Season 5
4 "Detour" Camouflage Creatures
5 "The Post-Modern Prometheus" The Great Mutato
8 "Kitsunegari" Linda Bowman and Robert Patrick Modell
9 "Schizogeny" Karin Matthews
10 "Chinga" Chinga
11 "Kill Switch" Gelman's AI
12 "Bad Blood" Ronnie Strickland
(vampire)
16 "Mind's Eye" Marty Glenn kinda Charles Wesley Gotts
17 "All Souls" Seraphim, Nephilim, and Aaron Starkey
18 "The Pine Bluff Variant" A deadly biological weapon
19 "Folie a Deux" Greg Pincus
Season 6
2 "Drive" ELF Waves kinda Patrick Garland Crump
3 "Triangle" Nazis
4-5 "Dreamland I" and "Dreamland II" Body Swap kinda Morris Fletcher
6 "How the Ghosts Stole Christmas" Maurice and Lyda
7 "Terms of Endearment" Wayne Weinsider and Betsy Monroe
(vele demon)
8 "The Rain King" Holman Hardt
10 "Tithonus" Alfred Fellig
13 "Agua Mala" The sea monster
14 "Monday" Pam kinda Bernard Oates
15 "Arcadia" Ubermenscher
16 "Alpha" Dr.Ian Detweiler
17 "Trevor" Wilson Pinker Rawls
18 "Milagro" Phillip Padgett
19 "The Unnatural" Josh Exley
20 "Three of a Kind" Analytic Histamine kinda Grant Ellis and Timothy Landau
21 "Field Trip" Hallucinogenic Mushroom Organism
Season 7
3 "Hungry" Rob Roberts
4 "Millennium" Zombie
5 "Rush" Max Harden, Chastity Raines, and Anthony Reed
6 "The Goldberg Variation" Henry Weems
7 "Orison" Robert Gailen Orison and Donald Pfaster
8 "The Amazing Maleeni" Maleeni
9 "Signs and Wonders" Samuel Mackey
12 "X-Cops" An unknown fear entity
13 "First Person Shooter" Maitreya
14 "Theef" Orell Peattie
16 "Chimera" Ellen Adderly
17 "all things" Colleen Azar and Daniel Waterston
18 "Brand X" Darryl Weaver
19 "Hollywood A.D." Micah Hoffman and Augustine O'Fallon
20 "Fight Club" Betty Templeton/LuLu Pfeiffer
21 "Je Souhaite" Jenn
(A jinniyah)
Season 8
3 "Patience" Human bat
4 "Roadrunners" Parasite
5 "Invocation" Billy Underwood
6 "Redrum" Martin Wells
7 "Via Negativa" Anthony Tipet
8 "Surekill" Randall Cooper
9 "Salvage" Raymond Aloysius Pearce
10 "Badlaa" Beggar Man
12 "Medusa" Parasitic cnidarian
17 "Empedocles" Evil kinda Jeb Larold Dukes and Katha Dukes
19 "Alone" Herman Stites
Season 9
3 "Daemonicus" Josef Kobold
4 "4-D" Erwin Timothy Lukesh
5 "Lord of the Flies" Anne T. Lokensgard and her son Dylan
7 "John Doe" Caballero
8 "Hellbound" Van Allen
(reincarnated from a dead mine prospector)
11 "Audrey Pauley" Audrey Pauley kinda Jack Preijers
12 "Underneath" Robert Fassl
13 "Improbable" Burt kinda Mad Wayne
14 "Scary Monsters" Tommy Conlon
17 "Release" Rudolph Hayes kinda Nicholas Regali and Brad Follmer
18 "Sunshine Days" Oliver Martin
Season 10
2 "Founder's Mutation" Kyle Goldman
3 "Mulder & Scully Meet the Were-Monster" Guy Mann and Pasha
4 "Home Again" Trashman and Band-Aid Nose Man
5 "Babylon" Shiraz
Season 11
2 "This" Commander Al
3 "Plus One" Little Judy Poundstone and Little Chucky Poundstone
4 "The Lost Art of Forehead Sweat" Reggie Murgatroyd and Thadeus Q. They
6 "Kitten" MK-NAOMI kinda Davey James
7 "Rm9sbG93ZXJz" Tipping Smart Machines
8 "Familiar" Anna Strong and Mr. Chuckleteeth
9 "Nothing Lasts Forever" Barbara Beaumont and Randolph Luvenis kinda Juliet Bocanegra
Advertisement